BIRLINGHAM
FLOWER & PRODUCE
SHOW


CLASS WINNERS (2014-2018)


Other pages:     
MAIN PAGE    TROPHY WINNERS    CLASS WINNERS (2013)



Class Winners 2018 2017 2016 2015 2014
(schedule) (schedule) (schedule) (schedule) (schedule)
The class numbers given are those used in the most recent Show
Class numbers no longer included are shown by --
Section A: Vegetables
1 White Potatoes Neil Lightbody Ela Revill Neil Lightbody Sue Dennett Neil Lightbody
2 Coloured Potatoes Caryl Mills Caryl Mills James Garland Kris Mills Bruce Hayward
3 Onions Neil Lightbody Neil Lightbody Joy Salt Neil Lightbody Neil Lightbody
4 Carrots No entries Clare Kew Neil Lightbody Kris Mills Steve New
5 Beetroot Joan Hollier Joy Salt Stuart Brown Caryl Mills Ben Hughes
6 Edible squash, gourd or marrow Gwyn Webb Joan Hollier Gwynn Webb Not awarded Steve New
7 Runner beans Neil Lightbody M Smith Stuart Brown David Caldicott Joy Salt
8 Longest runner bean Neil Lightbody M Smith Jon Komor David Caldicott David Caldicott
9 French beans Clare Kew June Barke Sue Dennett Caryl Mills Bruce Hayward
10 Cherry tomatoes Caryl Mills Mark Yeomans Beryl Brown Marion New Steve New
11 Tomatoes Joy Salt Roger Martin Joan Hollier S & B Brown Gwyn Webb
12 Courgettes Roger Martin Bruce Hayward Sue Dennett Joan Hollier Roger Martin
13 Cucumbers Joan Hollier Joan Hollier James Garland David Caldicott Caryl Mills
14 Shallots Roger Martin No entries Caryl Mills No entries Caryl Mills
15 Any other vegetable Clare Kew Neil Lightbody Neil Lightbody Neil Lightbody Ben Hughes
16 Capsicums inc chillis James Garland James Garland Steve Jeavons James Garland Kris Mills
17 Container of vegetables Clare Kew Caryl Mills Caryl Mills Sue Dennett Ben Hughes
-- Greenhouse vegetable n/a n/a n/a n/a Kris Mills
Section B: Fruit
18 Apples - Dessert Gwyn Webb Ela Revill Felicity Collier Neil Lightbody David Caldicott
19 Apples - Culinary Bruce Hayward Felicity Collier Stuart Brown Sadie Yeomans Caryl Mills
20 Plums Joan Hollier Bruce Hayward Sue Dennett Joan Hollier Roger Martin
21 Damsons Dave Kew Dave Kew Val Gilmore Dave Kew Felicity Collier
22 Pears Roger Martin Felicity Collier James Garland Roger Martin Felicity Collier
23 Soft fruit Dave Kew Dave Kew Dave Kew n/a n/a
24 Any other fruit June Barke James Garland Sadie Yeomans June Barke June Barke
Section C: Flowers, Foliage and Herbs
25a Dahlias - pom pom Roger Martin Roger Martin Enid Caldicott Roger Martin Dave Martin
25b Dahlias - cactus Roger Martin Roger Martin Roger Martin Roger Martin Roger Martin
25c Dahlias - decorative Dave Martin Roger Martin Dave Martin Roger Martin n/a
26 Roses - Floribunda No award Bruce Hayward Sue Dennett Enid Caldicott Enid Caldicott
27 Roses - H/T June Barke June Barke Enid Caldicott June Barke June Barke
28 Single H/T rose June Barke Ela Revill Enid Caldicott Enid Caldicott June Barke
29 Sweetpeas Joan Hollier James Garland Enid Caldicott Enid Caldicott Joan Hollier
30 Gladioli Joan Hollier Caryl Mills Enid Caldicott Joan Hollier Joan Hollier
31 Pot plant - Flowering No entries Caryl Mills Caryl Mills Enid Caldicott Jean Williams
32 Pot plant - Foliage Val Gilmore Val Gilmore Clare Kew Clare Kew Joan Hollier
33 Cut Flowers June Barke Joan Hollier Caryl Mills Marion New June Barke
34 5 cut herbs Bruce Hayward Bruce Hayward Sue Dennett Sue Dennett Felicity Collier
-- Dahlias n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Section D: Floral Art
35 Arrangement of foliage No entries Joan Hollier No entries Zoe Haines Enid Caldicott
36 Arrangement of flowers Donna Greene No entries Enid Caldicott Joan Hollier Joan Hollier
Section E: Cookery
37 Hand baked bread Mick Sherwood Chris Woodward Chris Woodward Chris Woodward Marion New
38 Bread-maker bread Dave Kew Dave Kew n/a n/a n/a
39 Sausage rolls No entries No entries Hannah Pegram n/a Steve New
40 Gingerbread cake Kris Mills Kris Mills Steve Jeavons Kris Mills Steve New
41 Lemon drizzle Kris Mills Kris Mills Beryl Brown Sadie Yeomans Sadie Yeomans
42 Fruit cake Kris Mills Enid Caldicott Enid Caldicott Enid Caldicott Marion New
43 Coffee cake Grace Garland Kris Mills Sadie Yeomans Sadie Yeomans Sadie Yeomans
44 5 plain scones James Garland James Garland Stuart Brown n/a n/a
45 Peppermint Creams Kris Mills David Martin Kris Mills n/a Sadie Yeomans
-- Decorated cake n/a n/a Molly Salt n/a n/a
-- 5 pieces of coconut ice n/a n/a n/a Kris Mills n/a
-- Homemade scotch egg n/a n/a n/a Kris Mills n/a
-- Fudge or toffee n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
-- Samosas n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
-- Welsh cakes n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Section F: Preserves & Jams
46 Strawberry jam Joan Hollier Clara Salt Joan Hollier S & B Brown Clara Salt
47 Marmalade Gus Copson James Garland James Garland June Barke June Barke
48 Fruit jelly June Barke Wendy Martin Sadie Yeomans David Martin Sadie Yeomans
49 Stone fruit jam Mick Sherwood Sue Hayward Beryl Brown Joan Hollier Joan Hollier
50 Any other jam Chris Reynard James Garland Sadie Yeomans Joan Hollier Caryl Mills
51 Chutney James Garland Mathew Martin Beryl Brown Richard Devenish Neil Overton
52 Pickles James Garland James Garland James Garland Richard Devenish Sadie Yeomans
Section G: Home Produce
53 Eggs Ellie Griffin Caryl Mills Caryl Mills Caryl Mills Margaret Williams
54 Beer or cider James Garland Roger Martin Dan Stratford Stuart Brown David Martin
55 Liquor or spirit Sadie Yeomans Dave Kew Beryl Brown Caryl Mills Sadie Yeomans
56 Homemade wine No entries n/a n/a n/a n/a
Section H: Leisure Craft
57a Photograph - People Tony Scarfe Molly Salt Beryl Brown Kris Mills Joy Salt
57b Photograph - Pets Clare Kew Molly Salt Molly Salt Dave Salt Clare Kew
57c Photograph - Places Tony Scarfe Donna Greene Joy Salt Joy Salt Joy Salt
58 Cushion Sadie Yeomans Sadie Yeomans No entries Sadie Yeomans Karen Crowther
59 Artwork - original Donna Greene Gus Copson Enid Caldicott Kris Mills Karen Crowther
60 Line drawing Donna Greene Molly Salt No entries Kris Mills Karen Crowther
61 Quilting or patchwork Sadie Yeomans Sadie Yeomans Sadie Yeomans Eleanor Marsden Sadie Yeomans
62 Greetings card Dave Kew Gus Copson n/a n/a n/a
63 Upcycled item Caryl Mills Kris Mills James Garland Grace Garland Kris Mills
Section I: Novelty Section
64 Garden in a seed tray Donna Greene Kris Mills Kris Mills No entry Kris Mills
65 Vegetable monster Mathew Martin Sue Hayward James Garland Kris Mills Clare Kew
66 Misshapen vegetable Neil Lightbody Clare Kew Beryl Brown David Caldicott Marion New
67 Lego model Donna Greene No entries Kris Mills n/a n/a
-- Cordial or soft drink (IW) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
-- Chicken jacket (IW) n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Section J: Children up to 12 years
68 Fairy cakes Clara Salt Georgina Cook Clara Salt No entries Molly Salt
69 Garden flowers Clara Salt Clara Salt Clara Salt No entry William Cook/ Molly Salt
70 Artwork Clara Salt Clara Salt Clara Salt No entry Molly Salt
71 Garden in a seed tray Clara Salt Charlie Leighfield Clara Salt No entry Molly Salt
72 Photograph Clara Salt Georgina Cook Clara Salt William Leighfield Molly Salt
73 Lego model Clara Salt Georgina Cook Georgina Cook n/a n/a
-- Best dressed potato n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
-- Tallest sunflower n/a n/a n/a Imogen Keys Imogen Keys
(Section K: Children under 8 years)
-- Fairy cakes n/a n/a n/a Clara Salt Clara Salt
-- Garden flowers n/a n/a n/a Clara Salt Clara Salt
-- Fruit or veg monster n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
-- Artwork n/a n/a n/a Clara Salt Clara Salt
-- Garden in a seed tray n/a n/a n/a Clara Salt Clara Salt
-- Photograph n/a n/a n/a Clara Salt Clara Salt
-- Tallest sunflower n/a n/a n/a J & T Hughes Clara Salt

tumblr hit tracking tool

Updated 07/11/2018 14:08.    © Copyright Birlingham Jubilee Committee, 2018. All rights reserved.